Atlantic Sun Airways :: Privacy Statement and Legal Notice
Revised March 19th, 2008

Thank you for visiting Atlantic Sun Airways and reviewing our privacy statement and legal notice.

Administrative Contact, founder and owner of and responsible for Atlantic Sun Airlines, a private, non-commercial virtual airline is
Sean White
attn: atlanticsunairways.com
c/o Network Solutions
P.O. Box 447
Herndon, VA 20172-0447
U.S.A.
Phone: 570-708-8780
zw8m63mz8ra@networksolutionsprivateregistration.com

Our privacy statement is simple: We will not collect any personal information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information to us, via email or our automated systems, with the exception of webserver statistics.

Information Collected and Stored Automatically

If you do not do anything but browse through our website or download files, we will gather and store certain information about your visit automatically. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store only the following information about your visit:

  • The type of browser and operating system you used to view our site;
  • The date and time you view our site;
  • If you surfed in to the Atlantic Sun website from another website, the address of that website.

We use this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors.

If You Send Us Personal Information

If you choose to provide us with your personal information by sending an e-mail to one of our staff members, or by filling out a form such as a join application with your personal information and submitting it through our website, we use that information to respond to your message and to help us provide you with information that you request.

We store demographics information collected from our pilot applications so that we may provide pilots with the best service possible. We do not collect personal information for any other purposes. Some information provided from pilot applications (name, join date, city, state, and country of residence) will be posted as a welcome on the main page upon activation of a pilot's account with Atlantic Sun Airways. If you wish this information not be displayed, please contact us at privacy@atlanticsunairways.com.

The information you provide (and is not visible on the website) is not given to any private organizations or private persons. In accordance with United States laws and regulations we must provide and disclose, if requested, any and all information regarding and pertaining to the users of this website to law enforcement agencies or the Federal Bureau of Investigation.

Links to Other Sites

Our website has links to the websites of many other virtual and real world flight organizations. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site, and you are no longer subject to our privacy policy.

Children's Privacy

Atlantic Sun Airways acts in concordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. Under this act, website operators are not permitted to require children under the age of 13 to disclose personally identifiable information without permission by the children's parents. Atlantic Sun does collect personally identifiable information through our join application, and therefore we are unable to allow children under the age of 13 to become a member of Atlantic Sun Airways unless they are supervised by their parents who are (partly or both) members in good standing of the Atlantic Sun Airways VA.

Cookies and Web Beacons
We do use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our site. This could include only showing you a popup once in your visit, or the ability to login to some of our features, such as forums.

We may use third party advertisements to support our site. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) information including your (anonymized) IP address, your ISP, the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing New York real estate ads to someone in New York, for example) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing cooking ads to someone who frequents cooking sites).

DoubleClick DART cookies
We also may use DART cookies for ad serving through Google's DoubleClick, which places a cookie on your computer when you are browsing the web and visit a site using DoubleClick advertising (including some Google AdSense advertisements). This cookie is used to serve ads specific to you and your interests ("interest based targeting"). The ads served will be targeted based on your previous browsing history (For example, if you have been viewing sites about visiting Las Vegas, you may see Las Vegas hotel advertisements when viewing a non-related site, such as on a site about hockey). DART uses "non personally identifiable information". It does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, telephone number, social security numbers, bank account numbers or credit card numbers. You can opt-out of this ad serving on all sites using this advertising by visiting http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

You can chose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in your security programs. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts.

Deleting cookies does not mean you are permanently opted out of any advertising program. Unless you have settings that disallow cookies, the next time you visit a site running the advertisements, a new cookie will be added.

AdSense Privacy Policy Provided by JenSense.